Amazon EMR release 6.15.0 - Amazon EMR
Services or capabilities described in Amazon Web Services documentation might vary by Region. To see the differences applicable to the China Regions, see Getting Started with Amazon Web Services in China (PDF).

Amazon EMR release 6.15.0

6.15.0 application versions

The following applications are supported in this release: Delta, Flink, Ganglia, HBase, HCatalog, Hadoop, Hive, Hudi, Hue, Iceberg, JupyterEnterpriseGateway, JupyterHub, Livy, MXNet, Oozie, Phoenix, Pig, Presto, Spark, Sqoop, TensorFlow, Tez, Trino, Zeppelin, and ZooKeeper.

The table below lists the application versions available in this release of Amazon EMR and the application versions in the preceding three Amazon EMR releases (when applicable).

For a comprehensive history of application versions for each release of Amazon EMR, see the following topics:

Application version information
emr-6.15.0 emr-6.14.0 emr-6.13.0 emr-6.12.0
Amazon SDK for Java 2.20.160-amzn-0, 1.12.5691.12.5431.12.5131.12.490
Python 2.7, 3.72.7, 3.72.7, 3.72.7, 3.7
Scala 2.12.172.12.152.12.152.12.15
AmazonCloudWatchAgent - - - -
Delta2.4.02.4.02.4.02.4.0
Flink1.17.11.17.11.17.01.17.0
Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2
HBase2.4.172.4.172.4.172.4.17
HCatalog3.1.33.1.33.1.33.1.3
Hadoop3.3.63.3.33.3.33.3.3
Hive3.1.33.1.33.1.33.1.3
Hudi0.14.0-amzn-00.13.1-amzn-20.13.1-amzn-10.13.1-amzn-0
Hue4.11.04.11.04.11.04.11.0
Iceberg1.4.0-amzn-01.3.1-amzn-01.3.0-amzn-11.3.0-amzn-0
JupyterEnterpriseGateway2.6.02.6.02.6.02.6.0
JupyterHub1.5.01.5.01.5.01.4.1
Livy0.7.10.7.10.7.10.7.1
MXNet1.9.11.9.11.9.11.9.1
Mahout - - - -
Oozie5.2.15.2.15.2.15.2.1
Phoenix5.1.35.1.35.1.35.1.3
Pig0.17.00.17.00.17.00.17.0
Presto0.2830.2810.2810.281
Spark3.4.13.4.13.4.13.4.0
Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
TensorFlow2.11.02.11.02.11.02.11.0
Tez0.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.2
Trino (PrestoSQL)426422414414
Zeppelin0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
ZooKeeper3.5.103.5.103.5.103.5.10

6.15.0 release notes

The following release notes include information for Amazon EMR release 6.15.0. Changes are relative to 6.14.0. For information on the release timeline, see the 6.15.0 change log.

New features
  • Application upgrades – Amazon EMR 6.15.0 application upgrades include Apache Hadoop 3.3.6, Apache Hudi 0.14.0-amzn-0, Iceberg 1.4.0-amzn-0, and Trino 426.

  • Faster launches for EMR clusters that run on EC2 – It's now up to 35% faster to launch an Amazon EMR on EC2 cluster. With this improvement, most customers can launch their clusters in 5 minutes or less.

  • CodeWhisperer for EMR Studio – You can now use Amazon CodeWhisperer with Amazon EMR Studio to get real-time recommendations as you write code in JupyterLab. CodeWhisperer can complete your comments, finish single lines of code, make line-by-line recommendations, and generate fully-formed functions.

  • Faster job restart times with Flink – With Amazon EMR 6.15.0 and higher, several new mechanisms are available for Apache Flink to improve the job restart time during task recovery or scaling operations. This optimizes the speed of recovery and restart of execution graphs to improve job stability.

  • Table-level and fine-grained access control for open-table formats – With Amazon EMR 6.15.0 and higher, when you run Spark jobs on Amazon EMR on EC2 clusters that access data in the Amazon Glue Data Catalog, you can use Amazon Lake Formation to apply table, row, column, and cell level permissions on Hudi, Iceberg, or Delta Lake based tables.

  • Hadoop upgrade – Amazon EMR 6.15.0 includes an upgrade of Apache Hadoop to version 3.3.6. Hadoop 3.3.6 was the latest version at the time of the Amazon EMR 6.15 deployment, released by Apache in June 2023. Prior releases of Amazon EMR (6.9.0 to 6.14.x) used Hadoop 3.3.3.

    The upgrade includes hundreds of improvements and fixes, and features that include reconfigurable datanode parameters, DFSAdmin option to initiate bulk reconfiguration operations on all live datanodes, and a vectored API that allows seek-heavy readers to specify multiple ranges to read. Hadoop 3.3.6 also adds support for HDFS APIs and semantics for its write-ahead log (WAL), so that HBase can run on other storage system implementations. For more information, see the changelogs for versions 3.3.4, 3.3.5, and 3.3.6 in the Apache Hadoop documentation.

  • Support for Amazon SDK for Java, version 2 - Amazon EMR 6.15.0 applications can use Amazon SDK for Java versions 1.12.569 or 2.20.160 if the application supports v2. The Amazon SDK for Java 2.x is a major rewrite of the version 1.x code base. It’s built on top of Java 8+ and adds several frequently requested features. These include support for non-blocking I/O, and the ability to plug in a different HTTP implementation at runtime. For more information, including a Migration Guide from SDK for Java v1 to v2, see the Amazon SDK for Java, version 2 guide.

Changes, enhancements, and resolved issues
  • To improve your high-availability EMR clusters, this release enables connectivity to Amazon EMR daemons on local host that use IPv6 endpoints.

  • This release enables TLS 1.2 for communication with ZooKeeper provisioned on all the primary nodes of your high-availability cluster.

  • This release improves the management of ZooKeeper transaction log files that are maintained on primary nodes to minimize scenarios where the log files grow out of bounds and interrupt cluster operations.

  • This release makes intra-node communication more resilient for high-availability EMR clusters. This improvement reduces the chance of bootstrap action failures or cluster start failures.

  • Tez in Amazon EMR 6.15.0 introduces configurations that you can specify to asynchronously open the input splits in a Tez grouped split. This results in faster performance of read queries when there are a large number of input splits in a single Tez grouped split. For more information, see Tez asynchronous split opening.

  • When you launch a cluster with the latest patch release of Amazon EMR 5.36 or higher, 6.6 or higher, or 7.0 or higher, Amazon EMR uses the latest Amazon Linux 2023 or Amazon Linux 2 release for the default Amazon EMR AMI. For more information, see Using the default Amazon Linux AMI for Amazon EMR.

    OsReleaseLabel (Amazon Linux version) Amazon Linux kernel version Available date Supported Regions
    2.0.20240109.0 4.14.334 January 24, 2024 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Spain), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Zurich), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Hyderabad), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Middle East (Bahrain), Middle East (UAE), Canada (Central), Israel (Tel Aviv), Amazon GovCloud (US-West), Amazon GovCloud (US-East), China (Beijing), China (Ningxia), Canada West (Calgary)
    2.0.20231218.0 4.14.330 January 2, 2024 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Spain), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Zurich), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Hyderabad), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Middle East (Bahrain), Middle East (UAE), Canada (Central), Israel (Tel Aviv), Amazon GovCloud (US-West), Amazon GovCloud (US-East), China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20231206.0 4.14.330 December 22, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Spain), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Zurich), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Hyderabad), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Middle East (Bahrain), Middle East (UAE), Canada (Central), Israel (Tel Aviv), Amazon GovCloud (US-West), Amazon GovCloud (US-East), China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20231116.0 4.14.328 December 11, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Spain), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Zurich), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Hyderabad), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Middle East (Bahrain), Middle East (UAE), Canada (Central), Israel (Tel Aviv), Amazon GovCloud (US-West), Amazon GovCloud (US-East), China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)
    2.0.20231101.0 4.14.327 November 13, 2023 US East (N. Virginia), US East (Ohio), US West (N. California), US West (Oregon), Europe (Stockholm), Europe (Milan), Europe (Spain), Europe (Frankfurt), Europe (Zurich), Europe (Ireland), Europe (London), Europe (Paris), Asia Pacific (Hong Kong), Asia Pacific (Mumbai), Asia Pacific (Hyderabad), Asia Pacific (Tokyo), Asia Pacific (Seoul), Asia Pacific (Osaka), Asia Pacific (Singapore), Asia Pacific (Sydney), Asia Pacific (Jakarta), Asia Pacific (Melbourne), Africa (Cape Town), South America (São Paulo), Middle East (Bahrain), Middle East (UAE), Canada (Central), Israel (Tel Aviv), Amazon GovCloud (US-West), Amazon GovCloud (US-East), China (Beijing), China (Ningxia)

6.15.0 default Java versions

Amazon EMR releases 6.12.0 and higher support all applications with Amazon Corretto 8 by default, except for Trino. For Trino, Amazon EMR supports Amazon Corretto 17 by default starting with Amazon EMR release 6.9.0. Amazon EMR also supports some applications with Amazon Corretto 11 and 17. Those applications are listed in the following table. If you want to change the default JVM on your cluster, follow the instructions in Configure applications to use a specific Java Virtual Machine for each application that runs on the cluster. You can only use one Java runtime version for a cluster. Amazon EMR doesn't support running different nodes or applications on different runtime versions on the same cluster.

While Amazon EMR supports both Amazon Corretto 11 and 17 on Apache Spark, Apache Hadoop, and Apache Hive, performance might regress for some workloads when you use these versions of Corretto. We recommend that you test your workloads before you change defaults.

The following table shows the default Java versions for applications in Amazon EMR 6.15.0:

Application Java / Amazon Corretto version (default is bold)
Delta 17, 11, 8
Flink 11, 8
Ganglia 8
HBase 11, 8
HCatalog 17, 11, 8
Hadoop 17, 11, 8
Hive 17, 11, 8
Hudi 17, 11, 8
Iceberg 17, 11, 8
Livy 17, 11, 8
Oozie 17, 11, 8
Phoenix 8
PrestoDB 8
Spark 17, 11, 8
Spark RAPIDS 17, 11, 8
Sqoop 8
Tez 17, 11, 8
Trino 17
Zeppelin 8
Pig 8
Zookeeper 8

6.15.0 component versions

The components that Amazon EMR installs with this release are listed below. Some are installed as part of big-data application packages. Others are unique to Amazon EMR and installed for system processes and features. These typically start with emr or aws. Big-data application packages in the most recent Amazon EMR release are usually the latest version found in the community. We make community releases available in Amazon EMR as quickly as possible.

Some components in Amazon EMR differ from community versions. These components have a version label in the form CommunityVersion-amzn-EmrVersion. The EmrVersion starts at 0. For example, if open source community component named myapp-component with version 2.2 has been modified three times for inclusion in different Amazon EMR releases, its release version is listed as 2.2-amzn-2.

Component Version Description
aws-sagemaker-spark-sdk1.4.2Amazon SageMaker Spark SDK
delta2.4.0Delta lake is an open table format for huge analytic datasets
delta-standalone-connectors0.6.0Delta Connectors provide different runtimes to integrate Delta Lake with engines like Flink, Hive and Presto.
emr-ddb5.2.0Amazon DynamoDB connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-goodies3.8.0Extra convenience libraries for the Hadoop ecosystem.
emr-kinesis3.12.0Amazon Kinesis connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
emr-notebook-env1.7.0Conda env for emr notebook which includes jupyter enterprise gateway
emr-s3-dist-cp2.29.0Distributed copy application optimized for Amazon S3.
emr-s3-select2.8.0EMR S3Select Connector
emr-wal-cli1.2.0Cli used for emrwal list/deletion.
emrfs2.60.0Amazon S3 connector for Hadoop ecosystem applications.
flink-client1.17.1-amzn-1Apache Flink command line client scripts and applications.
flink-jobmanager-config1.17.1-amzn-1Managing resources on EMR nodes for Apache Flink JobManager.
ganglia-monitor3.7.2Embedded Ganglia agent for Hadoop ecosystem applications along with the Ganglia monitoring agent.
ganglia-metadata-collector3.7.2Ganglia metadata collector for aggregating metrics from Ganglia monitoring agents.
ganglia-web3.7.1Web application for viewing metrics collected by the Ganglia metadata collector.
hadoop-client3.3.6-amzn-1Hadoop command-line clients such as 'hdfs', 'hadoop', or 'yarn'.
hadoop-hdfs-datanode3.3.6-amzn-1HDFS node-level service for storing blocks.
hadoop-hdfs-library3.3.6-amzn-1HDFS command-line client and library
hadoop-hdfs-namenode3.3.6-amzn-1HDFS service for tracking file names and block locations.
hadoop-hdfs-journalnode3.3.6-amzn-1HDFS service for managing the Hadoop filesystem journal on HA clusters.
hadoop-httpfs-server3.3.6-amzn-1HTTP endpoint for HDFS operations.
hadoop-kms-server3.3.6-amzn-1Cryptographic key management server based on Hadoop's KeyProvider API.
hadoop-mapred3.3.6-amzn-1MapReduce execution engine libraries for running a MapReduce application.
hadoop-yarn-nodemanager3.3.6-amzn-1YARN service for managing containers on an individual node.
hadoop-yarn-resourcemanager3.3.6-amzn-1YARN service for allocating and managing cluster resources and distributed applications.
hadoop-yarn-timeline-server3.3.6-amzn-1Service for retrieving current and historical information for YARN applications.
hbase-hmaster2.4.17-amzn-3Service for an HBase cluster responsible for coordination of Regions and execution of administrative commands.
hbase-region-server2.4.17-amzn-3Service for serving one or more HBase regions.
hbase-client2.4.17-amzn-3HBase command-line client.
hbase-rest-server2.4.17-amzn-3Service providing a RESTful HTTP endpoint for HBase.
hbase-thrift-server2.4.17-amzn-3Service providing a Thrift endpoint to HBase.
hbase-operator-tools2.4.17-amzn-3Repair tool for Apache HBase clusters.
hcatalog-client3.1.3-amzn-8The 'hcat' command line client for manipulating hcatalog-server.
hcatalog-server3.1.3-amzn-8Service providing HCatalog, a table and storage management layer for distributed applications.
hcatalog-webhcat-server3.1.3-amzn-8HTTP endpoint providing a REST interface to HCatalog.
hive-client3.1.3-amzn-8Hive command line client.
hive-hbase3.1.3-amzn-8Hive-hbase client.
hive-metastore-server3.1.3-amzn-8Service for accessing the Hive metastore, a semantic repository storing metadata for SQL on Hadoop operations.
hive-server23.1.3-amzn-8Service for accepting Hive queries as web requests.
hudi0.14.0-amzn-0Incremental processing framework to power data pipeline at low latency and high efficiency.
hudi-presto0.14.0-amzn-0Bundle library for running Presto with Hudi.
hudi-trino0.14.0-amzn-0Bundle library for running Trino with Hudi.
hudi-spark0.14.0-amzn-0Bundle library for running Spark with Hudi.
hue-server4.11.0Web application for analyzing data using Hadoop ecosystem applications
iceberg1.4.0-amzn-0Apache Iceberg is an open table format for huge analytic datasets
jupyterhub1.5.0Multi-user server for Jupyter notebooks
livy-server0.7.1-incubatingREST interface for interacting with Apache Spark
nginx1.12.1nginx [engine x] is an HTTP and reverse proxy server
mxnet1.9.1A flexible, scalable, and efficient library for deep learning.
mariadb-server5.5.68+MariaDB database server.
nvidia-cuda11.8.0Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit
oozie-client5.2.1Oozie command-line client.
oozie-server5.2.1Service for accepting Oozie workflow requests.
opencv4.7.0Open Source Computer Vision Library.
phoenix-library5.1.3The phoenix libraries for server and client
phoenix-connectors5.1.3Apache Phoenix-Connectors for Spark-3
phoenix-query-server5.1.3A light weight server providing JDBC access as well as Protocol Buffers and JSON format access to the Avatica API
presto-coordinator0.283-amzn-0Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among presto-workers.
presto-worker0.283-amzn-0Service for executing pieces of a query.
presto-client0.283-amzn-0Presto command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Presto server is not started.
trino-coordinator426-amzn-0Service for accepting queries and managing query execution among trino-workers.
trino-worker426-amzn-0Service for executing pieces of a query.
trino-client426-amzn-0Trino command-line client which is installed on an HA cluster's stand-by masters where Trino server is not started.
pig-client0.17.0Pig command-line client.
r4.0.2The R Project for Statistical Computing
ranger-kms-server2.0.0Apache Ranger Key Management System
spark-client3.4.1-amzn-2Spark command-line clients.
spark-history-server3.4.1-amzn-2Web UI for viewing logged events for the lifetime of a completed Spark application.
spark-on-yarn3.4.1-amzn-2In-memory execution engine for YARN.
spark-yarn-slave3.4.1-amzn-2Apache Spark libraries needed by YARN slaves.
spark-rapids23.08.1-amzn-0Nvidia Spark RAPIDS plugin that accelerates Apache Spark with GPUs.
sqoop-client1.4.7Apache Sqoop command-line client.
tensorflow2.11.0TensorFlow open source software library for high performance numerical computation.
tez-on-yarn0.10.2-amzn-6The tez YARN application and libraries.
tez-on-worker0.10.2-amzn-6The tez YARN application and libraries for worker nodes.
webserver2.4.41+Apache HTTP server.
zeppelin-server0.10.1Web-based notebook that enables interactive data analytics.
zookeeper-server3.5.10Centralized service for maintaining configuration information, naming, providing distributed synchronization, and providing group services.
zookeeper-client3.5.10ZooKeeper command line client.

6.15.0 configuration classifications

Configuration classifications allow you to customize applications. These often correspond to a configuration XML file for the application, such as hive-site.xml. For more information, see Configure applications.

Reconfiguration actions occur when you specify a configuration for instance groups in a running cluster. Amazon EMR only initiates reconfiguration actions for the classifications that you modify. For more information, see Reconfigure an instance group in a running cluster.

emr-6.15.0 classifications
Classifications Description Reconfiguration Actions

capacity-scheduler

Change values in Hadoop's capacity-scheduler.xml file.

Restarts the ResourceManager service.

container-executor

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-executor.cfg file.

Not available.

container-log4j

Change values in Hadoop YARN's container-log4j.properties file.

Not available.

core-site

Change values in Hadoop's core-site.xml file.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Hadoop KMS, Ranger KMS, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

docker-conf

Change docker related settings.

Not available.

emrfs-site

Change EMRFS settings.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts HBaseRegionserver, HBaseMaster, HBaseThrift, HBaseRest, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

flink-conf

Change flink-conf.yaml settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j

Change Flink log4j.properties settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j-session

Change Flink log4j-session.properties settings for Kubernetes/Yarn session.

Restarts Flink history server.

flink-log4j-cli

Change Flink log4j-cli.properties settings.

Restarts Flink history server.

hadoop-env

Change values in the Hadoop environment for all Hadoop components.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts PhoenixQueryserver, HiveServer2, Hive MetaStore, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

hadoop-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's log4j.properties file.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, and Journalnode. Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Hadoop KMS, Hadoop Httpfs, and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

hadoop-ssl-server

Change hadoop ssl server configuration

Not available.

hadoop-ssl-client

Change hadoop ssl client configuration

Not available.

hbase

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache HBase.

Custom EMR specific property. Sets emrfs-site and hbase-site configs. See those for their associated restarts.

hbase-env

Change values in HBase's environment.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-log4j

Change values in HBase's hbase-log4j.properties file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-metrics

Change values in HBase's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer.

hbase-policy

Change values in HBase's hbase-policy.xml file.

Not available.

hbase-site

Change values in HBase's hbase-site.xml file.

Restarts the HBase services RegionServer, HBaseMaster, ThriftServer, RestServer. Additionally restarts Phoenix QueryServer.

hdfs-encryption-zones

Configure HDFS encryption zones.

This classification should not be reconfigured.

hdfs-env

Change values in the HDFS environment.

Restarts Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, Datanode, and ZKFC.

hdfs-site

Change values in HDFS's hdfs-site.xml.

Restarts the Hadoop HDFS services Namenode, SecondaryNamenode, Datanode, ZKFC, and Journalnode. Additionally restarts Hadoop Httpfs.

hcatalog-env

Change values in HCatalog's environment.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-server-jndi

Change values in HCatalog's jndi.properties.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-server-proto-hive-site

Change values in HCatalog's proto-hive-site.xml.

Restarts Hive HCatalog Server.

hcatalog-webhcat-env

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's environment.

Restarts Hive WebHCat server.

hcatalog-webhcat-log4j2

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's log4j2.properties.

Restarts Hive WebHCat server.

hcatalog-webhcat-site

Change values in HCatalog WebHCat's webhcat-site.xml file.

Restarts Hive WebHCat server.

hive

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Hive.

Sets configurations to launch Hive LLAP service.

hive-beeline-log4j2

Change values in Hive's beeline-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-parquet-logging

Change values in Hive's parquet-logging.properties file.

Not available.

hive-env

Change values in the Hive environment.

Restarts HiveServer2, HiveMetastore, and Hive HCatalog-Server. Runs Hive schemaTool CLI commands to verify hive-metastore.

hive-exec-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-exec-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-llap-daemon-log4j2

Change values in Hive's llap-daemon-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-log4j2

Change values in Hive's hive-log4j2.properties file.

Not available.

hive-site

Change values in Hive's hive-site.xml file

Restarts HiveServer2, HiveMetastore, and Hive HCatalog-Server. Runs Hive schemaTool CLI commands to verify hive-metastore. Also restarts Oozie and Zeppelin.

hiveserver2-site

Change values in Hive Server2's hiveserver2-site.xml file

Not available.

hue-ini

Change values in Hue's ini file

Restarts Hue. Also activates Hue config override CLI commands to pick up new configurations.

httpfs-env

Change values in the HTTPFS environment.

Restarts Hadoop Httpfs service.

httpfs-site

Change values in Hadoop's httpfs-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop Httpfs service.

hadoop-kms-acls

Change values in Hadoop's kms-acls.xml file.

Not available.

hadoop-kms-env

Change values in the Hadoop KMS environment.

Restarts Hadoop-KMS service.

hadoop-kms-java-home

Change Hadoop's KMS java home

Not available.

hadoop-kms-log4j

Change values in Hadoop's kms-log4j.properties file.

Not available.

hadoop-kms-site

Change values in Hadoop's kms-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop-KMS and Ranger-KMS service.

hudi-env

Change values in the Hudi environment.

Not available.

hudi-defaults

Change values in Hudi's hudi-defaults.conf file.

Not available.

iceberg-defaults

Change values in Iceberg's iceberg-defaults.conf file.

Not available.

delta-defaults

Change values in Delta's delta-defaults.conf file.

Not available.

jupyter-notebook-conf

Change values in Jupyter Notebook's jupyter_notebook_config.py file.

Not available.

jupyter-hub-conf

Change values in JupyterHubs's jupyterhub_config.py file.

Not available.

jupyter-s3-conf

Configure Jupyter Notebook S3 persistence.

Not available.

jupyter-sparkmagic-conf

Change values in Sparkmagic's config.json file.

Not available.

livy-conf

Change values in Livy's livy.conf file.

Restarts Livy Server.

livy-env

Change values in the Livy environment.

Restarts Livy Server.

livy-log4j2

Change Livy log4j2.properties settings.

Restarts Livy Server.

mapred-env

Change values in the MapReduce application's environment.

Restarts Hadoop MapReduce-HistoryServer.

mapred-site

Change values in the MapReduce application's mapred-site.xml file.

Restarts Hadoop MapReduce-HistoryServer.

oozie-env

Change values in Oozie's environment.

Restarts Oozie.

oozie-log4j

Change values in Oozie's oozie-log4j.properties file.

Restarts Oozie.

oozie-site

Change values in Oozie's oozie-site.xml file.

Restarts Oozie.

phoenix-hbase-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-hbase.properties file.

Not available.

phoenix-hbase-site

Change values in Phoenix's hbase-site.xml file.

Not available.

phoenix-log4j

Change values in Phoenix's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Phoenix-QueryServer.

phoenix-metrics

Change values in Phoenix's hadoop-metrics2-phoenix.properties file.

Not available.

pig-env

Change values in the Pig environment.

Not available.

pig-properties

Change values in Pig's pig.properties file.

Restarts Oozie.

pig-log4j

Change values in Pig's log4j.properties file.

Not available.

presto-log

Change values in Presto's log.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-config

Change values in Presto's config.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-password-authenticator

Change values in Presto's password-authenticator.properties file.

Not available.

presto-env

Change values in Presto's presto-env.sh file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-node

Change values in Presto's node.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-blackhole

Change values in Presto's blackhole.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-cassandra

Change values in Presto's cassandra.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-hive

Change values in Presto's hive.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-connector-jmx

Change values in Presto's jmx.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-kafka

Change values in Presto's kafka.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-lakeformation

Change values in Presto's lakeformation.properties file.

Restarts Presto-Server (for PrestoDB)

presto-connector-localfile

Change values in Presto's localfile.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-memory

Change values in Presto's memory.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-mongodb

Change values in Presto's mongodb.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-mysql

Change values in Presto's mysql.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-postgresql

Change values in Presto's postgresql.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-raptor

Change values in Presto's raptor.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-redis

Change values in Presto's redis.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-redshift

Change values in Presto's redshift.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-tpch

Change values in Presto's tpch.properties file.

Not available.

presto-connector-tpcds

Change values in Presto's tpcds.properties file.

Not available.

trino-log

Change values in Trino's log.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-config

Change values in Trino's config.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-password-authenticator

Change values in Trino's password-authenticator.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-env

Change values in Trino's trino-env.sh file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-node

Change values in Trino's node.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-blackhole

Change values in Trino's blackhole.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-cassandra

Change values in Trino's cassandra.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-delta

Change values in Trino's delta.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-connector-hive

Change values in Trino's hive.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-exchange-manager

Change values in Trino's exchange-manager.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-connector-iceberg

Change values in Trino's iceberg.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-connector-hudi

Change values in Trino's hudi.properties file.

Restarts Trino-Server (for Trino)

trino-connector-jmx

Change values in Trino's jmx.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-kafka

Change values in Trino's kafka.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-localfile

Change values in Trino's localfile.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-memory

Change values in Trino's memory.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-mongodb

Change values in Trino's mongodb.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-mysql

Change values in Trino's mysql.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-postgresql

Change values in Trino's postgresql.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-raptor

Change values in Trino's raptor.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-redis

Change values in Trino's redis.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-redshift

Change values in Trino's redshift.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-tpch

Change values in Trino's tpch.properties file.

Not available.

trino-connector-tpcds

Change values in Trino's tpcds.properties file.

Not available.

ranger-kms-dbks-site

Change values in dbks-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-site

Change values in ranger-kms-site.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-env

Change values in the Ranger KMS environment.

Restarts Ranger KMS Server.

ranger-kms-logback

Change values in kms-logback.xml file of Ranger KMS.

Not available.

ranger-kms-db-ca

Change values for CA file on S3 for MySQL SSL connection with Ranger KMS.

Not available.

spark

Amazon EMR-curated settings for Apache Spark.

This property modifies spark-defaults. See actions there.

spark-defaults

Change values in Spark's spark-defaults.conf file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-env

Change values in the Spark environment.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-hive-site

Change values in Spark's hive-site.xml file

Not available.

spark-log4j2

Change values in Spark's log4j2.properties file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

spark-metrics

Change values in Spark's metrics.properties file.

Restarts Spark history server and Spark thrift server.

sqoop-env

Change values in Sqoop's environment.

Not available.

sqoop-oraoop-site

Change values in Sqoop OraOop's oraoop-site.xml file.

Not available.

sqoop-site

Change values in Sqoop's sqoop-site.xml file.

Not available.

tez-site

Change values in Tez's tez-site.xml file.

Restart Oozie and HiveServer2.

yarn-env

Change values in the YARN environment.

Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts MapReduce-HistoryServer.

yarn-site

Change values in YARN's yarn-site.xml file.

Restarts the Hadoop YARN services ResourceManager, NodeManager, ProxyServer, and TimelineServer. Additionally restarts Livy Server and MapReduce-HistoryServer.

zeppelin-env

Change values in the Zeppelin environment.

Restarts Zeppelin.

zeppelin-site

Change configuration settings in zeppelin-site.xml.

Restarts Zeppelin.

zookeeper-config

Change values in ZooKeeper's zoo.cfg file.

Restarts Zookeeper server.

zookeeper-log4j

Change values in ZooKeeper's log4j.properties file.

Restarts Zookeeper server.

6.15.0 change log

Change log for 6.15.0 release and release notes
Date Event Description
2023-11-17 Docs publication Amazon EMR 6.15.0 release notes first published

2023-11-17

Deployment complete Amazon EMR 6.15.0 fully deployed to all supported Regions
2023-11-13 Initial release Amazon EMR 6.15.0 first deployed to initial commercial Regions